Serene Furnished Room in Beautiful Redwood Shores Near Major Hospitals and Bay Trails
Intern housing
Rivian intern housing in Palo Alto
Rivian in other cities
- 607 Hansen Way, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA
Rivian office
- Listings
Interned at Rivian?
Help the next class of interns. Share what you wish you knew about roommates, neighborhoods, budget, and when to book. It takes about two minutes.
What housing options do interns recommend?
Homes from professional hosts in Palo Alto that past interns gave five stars.
- Now - Nov 14|$2,060/mo|2|1
“The house is absolutely amazing. Full chef kitchen, super clean, and a beautiful neighborhood. Gay is very sweet. She would make an espresso for me everyday that I went in the office. Can not recommend this place enough!”
MarkoWorked at Oracle Private entrance spacious room
Jun 13 - flex|$1,685/mo|2|1“Kristina was an amazing host! Very accommodating and helpful. Would recommend.”
KimberlyWorked at OraclePrivate rooms and bathrooms in quiet home in Emerald Hills near Woodside
Now - flex|$2,140/mo|2|2“Thank you everything was perfect!”
TerriWorked at Meta
Where could I live in Palo Alto?
Where the most interns lived in Palo Alto, what they paid, and how the commute and the neighborhood felt.

Midtown Palo Alto
6 interns stayed here on Ohana
Midtown is a neighborhood commercial strip plus surrounding residential streets: supermarkets, cafés, and small local businesses along Middlefield Road, with quiet single-family blocks behind it. It feels more “everyday local” than downtown but still gives you walkable access to food, coffee, and services.
Most company offices in Palo Alto are about 25–50 minutes away by transit.
Sublets in Midtown Palo AltoWhen should I start looking for intern housing in Palo Alto?
The earlier someone books, the more homes they have to choose from, and the better prices go first.
June 2026: new homes vs interns searching
In January, 9 interns started looking for a June move-in, and 13 new homes were listed. By May, 140 interns started looking in a single month, against 0 new homes. When demand outpaces supply, more interns compete for each home, and the best-priced homes are the first to go. Booking before that rush gets you more choice at better prices.
The advantage of looking early: Interns who started looking for a June move-in in January had more new homes listed than interns looking (about 0.7 interns per new home). Those who started in April faced about 52 interns, roughly 75 times the competition for each home. Searching early is a real advantage: more homes to choose from, fewer people competing for each one, and the best-priced homes are still open.
| Month | New homes listed | Interns searching | Interns per new home |
|---|---|---|---|
| January 2026 | 13 | 9 | 0.7 |
| February 2026 | 11 | 14 | 1.3 |
| March 2026 | 7 | 51 | 7.3 |
| April 2026 | 2 | 104 | 52 |
| May 2026 | 0 | 140 | — |
| June 2026 | 0 | 61 | — |
Only June 2026 move-ins are counted. New homes are listings that could cover a June move-in, counted in the month they were first published. Interns searching are people looking for a June move-in on Ohana, counted once, in the month they first searched or messaged a host.
What do interns pay for housing in Palo Alto?
A city-level picture from Ohana, so it stays the same for every company.
Typical budget
$2,100 a month
Ohana doesn't have enough intern-only stays in Palo Alto to quote interns alone. People who booked on Ohana here typically pay about $2,100 a month, usually somewhere between $1,900 and $2,300.
Roommates
Usually 3 roommates
Most of the people who booked on Ohana in Palo Alto rent a room and share with 3 roommates.
When people book
About two months before
The typical Ohana guest in Palo Alto books about two months before move-in. Booking earlier is an advantage: more homes are still open, and the better prices go first.
What interns usually pay for a private room, a studio, or a one-bedroom
| Type of home | Typical monthly rent | Usual range | Based on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Private room | $2,000 | $1,850 to $2,200 | 48 stays on Ohana |
Monthly rent including Ohana’s service fee, for booked stays moving in during 2025 and 2026. The typical figure is the median; the usual range is the middle half of stays. Where there aren’t enough intern-only stays of every type, the table uses everyone who booked on Ohana in the city.
How do Rivian interns find a place in Palo Alto?
A summer internship is a fixed set of dates, not a year-long lease. The interns who settle in calmly are the ones who match housing to those dates, pick a neighborhood they can commute from, and book while there are still homes to choose from. On Ohana, Rivian interns rent furnished rooms and apartments from people who already live in Palo Alto, for the months of the program rather than a hotel rate.
When should I pin down the dates?
Internship offers often name a season first and the real start and end dates later. Rivian interns get those two dates in writing, then look for a stay that covers them with a day or two on either side. Arriving before the first morning leaves time to unpack and ride the commute once with no clock running. Leaving a day after the last day avoids a same-day move. If the program shifts the dates, change the stay then, while the listing is still yours.
What does a furnished stay in Palo Alto include?
Ohana doesn't have enough intern-only stays in Palo Alto to quote interns alone. People who booked on Ohana here typically pay about $2,100 a month, usually somewhere between $1,900 and $2,300. A typical budget here is $2,100 a month. Most of the people who booked on Ohana in Palo Alto rent a room and share with 3 roommates. Most intern stays are usually 3 roommates. Furnished means the apartment already has a bed, a kitchen, and the basics, so what you bring is clothes, work clothes for the office, and a light layer for air conditioning on the subway. You are not shipping furniture for a season.
How much do interns pay for a private room, a studio, or a one-bedroom in Palo Alto?
Typical monthly rent in Palo Alto, from people who booked on Ohana for 2025 and 2026 stays: private room: about $2,000 a month (usually $1,850 to $2,200). A private room in a shared home is the least expensive option. A studio or one-bedroom costs more, for a place to yourself.
Where should I live for an easy commute?
Rivian in Palo Alto works from 607 Hansen Way, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. The neighborhoods on this page are the short commutes from that office, and the ones where interns actually stayed last summer. Pick one you can reach the office from without thinking about the transfer on the first morning. Set up subway or transit payment before you travel, ride the route once on the weekend, and leave extra time on day one.
Why book intern housing early?
The typical Ohana guest in Palo Alto books about two months before move-in. Booking earlier is an advantage: more homes are still open, and the better prices go first. Interns who started looking for a June move-in in January had more new homes listed than interns looking (about 0.7 interns per new home). Those who started in April faced about 52 interns, roughly 75 times the competition for each home. Searching early is a real advantage: more homes to choose from, fewer people competing for each one, and the best-priced homes are still open. The chart and table on this page show that pattern for Palo Alto, month by month: new homes that can cover a summer move-in arrive at a steady pace, while the number of interns starting a search climbs into the spring. Interns who look early have more homes to choose from, fewer people competing for each one, and first pick of the better-priced places.


